Privacy Policy

Fair Wear Foundation (FWF) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy explains what, when and why we collect personal information about people who contact us or visit our website, our members and other stakeholders. This policy describes how we use the information we collect, where we store it and whether we disclose it to others. The policy applies to our website www.fairwear.org (the “website”) and the services that we offer (the “services”) which includes membership for garment brands.

Please note that we are in the process of updating this policy to ensure that we fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the “Relevant Legislation”). We are using a tool called Your Safety Net Pro+ to do this. The new policy will be in place before the end of 2018.

Personal data

To offer our services we process personal data. ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Your permission

We store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our website, or when you join us as a member brand, sign up for access to the FWF Wage Ladder, or when you contact us.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so, and we will never sell your personal information to third parties.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

For visitors of our website:

Like most standard website servers, our websites use log files. These files contain information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This data is used to produce statistical reports to monitor the website and analyse trends. Please note that in your browser and in your mobile device you can switch off the sharing of this data. See the ‘Cookies’ section below for further details.

For our member brands, we ask for and store the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Organisation name
  • Country of residence
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Username and password for accessing the FWF website and database

For users of the FWF Wage Ladder, we ask for and store the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Full address
  • Phone number
  • Organisation name
  • Type of organisation
  • E-mail address

We have a separate terms of use document for the Wage Ladder, you can view it here.

Market research

We may very occasionally ask you to participate in market research, in which we would use your data, for internal use, and anonymously. You can choose to stop participating in the research at any time. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available.

Contests

Very occasionally we hold campaigns and contests. If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: name, e-mail address, company name, country. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners.

Newsletter

We send out newsletters to keep members of the general public, FWF member brands, and other stakeholders updated on our work and news in the garment industry. We use an opt-in system, and subscribers have the option of unsubscribing from our mailing list at any time. To do so, they simply follow the link at the bottom of any email from us, or contact us at communications@fairwear.org and ask us to remove their details from our list.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. The FWF website and Member Hub is run on secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above. We are legally obliged to hold some types of information (for example salary and contract details of employees). However we will only keep your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity (also in accordance with any legal obligations), or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We may share your information, from time to time, with trusted third-party service providers we work with for the purposes of undertaking operational activities such as sending newsletters, organising or hosting our events, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligations.

In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with our trusted third-party service providers that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

Examples of third-party service providers we work with include: Afas, Salesforce, Finalist Database and Eventbrite. These parties are known as “processors” within the Relevant Legislation.

Links

You may find content on our website that links to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

Cookies are small (text) files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our website. These cookies are retrieved when you return to our website. This allows our website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may also use cookies to improve your user experience on our website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our website, make sure that you can visit our website safely and track bugs and errors on our website.

If you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device, you can choose this option when the cookie notice pops up as you visit our website. You can also change your own cookie settings in your browser. Please note that some features or services of our website may not function properly without cookies.

The cookies we use include the following:

  • Hotjar: for analytical purposes
  • Google Analytics: for analytical purposes
  • Session ID: for functional purposes
  • Addtoany: for tracking/advertising purposes
  • Cookie consent: for functional purposes
  • Doubleclick: for tracking purposes (through YouTube)
  • YouTube: for tracking purposes

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our website along with the updated privacy policy.

Your rights

  • You have a right to request access, correction, deletion, the right to be forgotten, restriction of the use of your data, and, under circumstances, you have the right to object to the use of your data as well as the right to transfer your data to another organisation/provider.
  • You can request that we provide your data to a third party in a machine readable and interoperable format. For example, to re-use your data with another provider. This is your right under law so we inform you and will comply within the mandatory time-frame as set out under GDPR guidelines.
  • If you think that we have unlawfully processed your data then we kindly request you to inform us. If you do not feel like we have dealt with your request adequately, you can file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority in The Hague (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Fair Wear Foundation
Koningin Wilhelminaplein 13
1062HH Amsterdam, the Netherlands
KvK-number: 34.111.374
+31 (0)20 408 4255
info@fairwear.org

Data Protection Officer – main contact:

Danièle Rigter
rigter@fairwear.org

Share this on

FacebookTwitterLinkedInWhatsAppEmailCopy link